World Orienteering Championships 2001

Event World Orienteering Championships 2001
Date30/07/2001
InfoRace information in Eventor
Rule WRE_OTHER, min & max points for winner:800-1400
-

Women

RankName ResultPointsWCup
1 Yvette Baker  GBR 42:58
2 Vroni Koenig Salmi  SUI 43:00
3 Birgitte Husebye  NOR 43:07
4 Anette Granstedt  SWE 43:15
5 Katarina Smith  CAN 44:26
6 Heather Monro  GBR 44:46
7 Hanne Staff  NOR 44:54
8 Barbara Baczek Motala  POL 45:05
9 Liisa Anttila  FIN 45:53
10 Sabrina Meister  SUI 46:15
11 Kirsi Bostroem  FIN 47:11
12 Helene Hausner  DEN 47:54
13 Tina Olm-Junegard  EST 47:56
14 Zsuzsa Fey  ROU 48:22
15 Eva Jurenikova  CZE 48:24
16 Kulli Kaljus  EST 48:48
17 Giedre Voveriene  LTU 49:52
18 Anke Xylander  GER 50:27
19 Inga Dambe  LAT 51:51
20 Jo Allison  AUS 52:10
21 Frauke Schmitt-Gran  GER 52:15
22 Laura Scaravonati  ITA 53:09
23 Ieva Susta  LAT 53:23
24 Elisabeth Sandrisser  AUT 53:25
25 Kathryn Preston  AUS 53:44
26 Nina Vinnytska  UKR 53:48
27 Yvonne Fjordside  DEN 54:01
28 Laure Coupat  FRA 54:15
29 Vendula Haldin  CZE 54:47
30 Vilma Rudzenskaite  LTU 54:54
31 Yulia Novikova  RUS 55:44
32 Encarna Maturana  ESP 56:21
32 Jenni Adams  NZL 56:21
34 Martina Rakayova  SVK 56:28
35 Sandy Hott  CAN 58:30
36 Nataliya Potopalska  UKR 59:45
37 Christine Gathercole  AUT 60:11
38 Perrine Manissolle  FRA 60:25
39 Sabine Rottensteiner  ITA 61:07
40 Cherie Revells  CAN 61:47
41 Marina Iskhakova  AUS 63:59
42 Eva Novai Makrai  HUN 66:21
43 Jana Slamova  SVK 70:49
44 Atanaska Bedeleva  BUL 71:06
45 Peggy Dickison  USA 73:04
46 Yuka Kinnami  JPN 74:47
47 Anna Bertran Amigo  ESP 74:56
48 Eszter Zsebehazy  HUN 76:20
49 Yalina Kornilova  KAZ 77:40
50 Eileen Breseman  USA 80:09
51 Masako Nakamura  JPN 80:11
52 Idit Gershoni  ISR 82:50
53 Eileen Loughman  IRL 86:42
54 Maureen Lo Olsson  HKG 87:25

Men

RankName ResultPointsWCup
1 Tobias Andersson  SWE 53:18
2 Mikhail Mamleev  ITA 54:39
3 Janne Salmi  FIN 55:35
4 Fredrik Lowegren  SWE 55:44
5 Michal Jedlicka  CZE 55:46
6 Grant Bluett  AUS 56:21
7 Christoph Plattner  SUI 56:54
8 Bernt Bjornsgaard  NOR 56:55
9 Olle Karner  EST 57:15
10 Michal Horacek  CZE 57:17
11 Carsten Joergensen  DEN 57:28
12 Bjornar Valstad  NOR 57:43
13 Mats Haldin  FIN 57:52
14 Donatus Schnyder  SUI 58:36
15 Tom Quayle  AUS 58:55
16 Jamie Stevenson  GBR 58:57
17 Robert Banach  POL 59:37
18 Maxim Davydov  RUS 60:19
19 Vyacheslav Mukhidinov  NOR 60:48
20 Gabor Domonyik  HUN 61:13
21 Nerijus Sulcys  LTU 61:18
22 Marian Davidik  SVK 61:38
23 Troels Nielsen  DEN 61:51
24 Oli Johnson  GBR 62:30
25 Shin Murakoshi  JPN 63:12
26 Oskars Zernis  LAT 63:16
27 Christian Mohn  AUT 63:26
28 Jacek Nowak  POL 63:32
29 Jonn Are Myhren  NED 64:05
30 Fabien Pasquasy  BEL 64:19
31 Aaron Prince  NZL 65:45
32 Pierpaolo Corona  ITA 65:47
33 Martins Sirmais  LAT 66:28
34 Michele Tavernaro  ITA 66:41
35 Vidas Armalis  LTU 67:23
36 Benoit Peyvel  FRA 68:36
37 Alexandr Alexeenok  BLR 70:07
38 Mati Tiit  EST 71:04
39 Pedro Pasion Rodriguez  ESP 71:08
40 Frantisek Libant  SVK 71:46
41 Eric Bone  USA 71:49
42 Colm O'Halloran  IRL 72:40
43 Vyacheslav Zhuravlev  BLR 73:32
44 James Logue  IRL 73:37
45 Martin Terry  RSA 74:04
46 James Scarborough  USA 74:06
47 Jurgen Egger  AUT 74:30
48 Lars Resch  GER 76:33
49 Tihomir Salopek  CRO 76:53
50 Richard Lange  RSA 78:18
51 Toshiyuki Matsuzawa  JPN 79:47
52 Petar Delic  CRO 80:04
53 Nick Duca  CAN 81:06
54 Zoltan Harkanyi  HUN 81:12
55 Oleksandr Volkov  UKR 81:42
56 Li Feilong  CHN 82:16
57 Wil Smith  CAN 83:21
58 Mark Lawson  NZL 83:42
59 Sergey Cherniavsky  GER 88:21
60 Angel Rojas Aviles  ESP 94:36
61 Vladimir Telnov  KAZ 94:44
62 Nikolaj Tarasov  KAZ 96:06
63 Ronen Shurer  ISR 97:29
64 Teodor Dimitrov  BUL 101:31
65 Kam Tat Wong  HKG 107:20
66 Dian Bonev  BUL 111:25
67 Po Lok Chau  HKG 142:01
Hugues Petit  BEL NC
Michael Thierolf  GER NC